Profile: Aaron Gwin

Gwin’s so fast, the others can’t come close – not bad for someone who’s only been riding DH for five years. With all those wins, it’s lucky his surname’s such a gift to headline writers.

Full name: Aaron Holmes Gwin
Nickname: Gwinny
Born: 24th December 1987
Nationality: American
Main riding type: Downhill
Top results: World Cup champion, 2011 and 2012
Team: Trek World Racing
Bike: Trek Session 9.9

Click here to view the latest Aaron Gwin news, videos and photos

Aaron Gwin at the 2012 Fort William World Cup. Picture by Steve Behr/Stockfile