Video: 2012 Hafjell Downhill World Cup highlights from DirtTV

This weekend the 2012 Downhill World Cup season closed in style – Steve Smith took the top of the podium in the men's, with teammate George Brannigan clinching second place only four-tenths of a second between them! The women's competition closed with Rachel Atherton taking the win with just over two seconds to spare over Emmeline Ragot. Aaron Gwin and Rachel Atherton are the 2012 World Cup overall winners!

Source: DirtTV:Hafjell World Cup Finals from Orpheus Productions

In case you missed the action, here are the full results:

Elite men round 7 results

1 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:03:31.764
2 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:00.400
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:02.134
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:02.289
5 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:03.133
6 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:04.209
7 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 0:00:04.745
8 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:04.801
9 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:04.948
10 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) SCott11 0:00:05.504
11 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 0:00:05.642
12 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 0:00:05.686
13 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:05.790
14 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:05.965
15 Greg Williamson (GBr) 0:00:06.032
16 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:06.058
17 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 0:00:06.193
18 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 0:00:06.962
19 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:06.989
20 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 0:00:07.299
21 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 0:00:07.381
22 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 0:00:07.534
23 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:07.593
24 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:07.599
25 Luke Strobel (USA) 0:00:07.693
26 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 0:00:08.012
27 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:08.315
28 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin SChool Asd 0:00:08.691
29 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:08.961
30 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:09.409
31 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 0:00:09.818
32 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:09.994
33 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 0:00:10.004
34 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:10.127
35 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:10.252
36 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 0:00:10.435
37 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:10.944
38 Connor Fearon° (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 0:00:11.358
39 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin SChool Asd 0:00:11.646
40 Kyle Sangers (Can) 0:00:12.242
41 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:12.801
42 Adam Brayton (GBr) 0:00:13.334
43 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:13.372
44 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 0:00:13.906
45 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:14.617
46 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 0:00:14.698
47 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 0:00:14.734
48 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 0:00:14.736
49 Reece Potter° (NZl) 0:00:15.129
50 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 0:00:15.302
51 Sam Dale (GBr) 0:00:15.339
52 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg – Racing 0:00:15.617
53 Oliver Burton (GBr) 0:00:16.125
54 Jakob Thunell° (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 0:00:16.448
55 Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 0:00:16.487
56 Mark Wallace° (Can) 0:00:16.561
57 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 0:00:16.720
58 Phil Atwill° (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:16.779
59 Richard Leacock (NZl) 0:00:16.833
60 Mark Scott (GBr) 0:00:17.078
61 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 0:00:17.092
62 Noel Niederberger° (Swi) SCott11 0:00:17.327
63 Espen Johnsen (Nor) 0:00:17.355
64 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 0:00:17.421
65 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:17.829
66 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:17.963
67 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 0:00:18.022
68 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 0:00:18.866
69 Will Jones (GBr) 0:00:19.198
70 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 0:00:19.212
71 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:21.547
72 David Trummer° (Aut) 0:00:22.806
73 Arthur Babcock (USA) 0:00:23.502
74 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:00:24.607
75 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 0:00:24.899
76 Dan Sheridan° (Irl) 0:00:25.173
77 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:29.390
DNF Gavin Vaughan (USA)
DNS Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing
DNS Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace
DNS Dennis Dertell (Swe)

Elite women round 7 results

1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:04:01.545
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:02.283
3 Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 0:00:08.853
4 Casey Brown (Can) 0:00:10.692
5 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 0:00:22.271
6 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:25.399
7 Anita Molcik (Aut) 0:00:25.893
8 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:00:26.848
9 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) 0:00:28.079
10 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:28.740
11 Marianne Ruud° (Nor) 0:00:30.787
12 Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 0:00:31.074
13 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 0:00:32.934
14 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:35.138
15 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 0:00:36.454
16 Sophiemarie Bethell (NZl) 0:00:37.833
17 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 0:00:38.787
18 Lina Skoglund (Swe) 0:00:50.154
19 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 0:00:51.283
20 Gabriela Williams (Cze) 0:01:02.377

Elite men overall results

1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 1,260  pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1,162
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 1,123
4 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 930
5 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized 735
6 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 699
7 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 650
8 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 650
9 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 632
10 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 604
11 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 579
12 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 561
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 553
14 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 488
15 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 482
16 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 448
17 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 438
18 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 420
19 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 384
20 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek 378
21 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 378
22 Luke Strobel (USA) 376
23 Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 362
24 Justin Leov (NZl) New-Zealand 358
25 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 339
26 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 330
27 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Scott11 320
28 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 314
29 Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International 311
30 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International 307
31 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 299
32 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-BlaCK Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 297
33 Mickael Pascal (Fra) France 296
34 Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona 296
35 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 280
36 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 278
37 Sam Dale (GBr) 277
38 Greg Williamson (GBr) 261
39 Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 255
40 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 247
41 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 246
42 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 242
43 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 228
44 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 223
45 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 214
46 Mitch Ropelato* (USA) United States Of America 210
47 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-BlaCK Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 205
48 Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 201
49 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 199
50 Richard Thomas (GBr) 197
51 Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 196
52 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 192
53 Matthew Beer (Can) 187
54 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) 177
55 Julien Camellini (Fra) 167
56 Oliver Burton (GBr) 166
57 Kyle Sangers (Can) 166
58 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 157
59 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 150
60 Duncan Riffle (USA) United States Of America 150
61 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 147
62 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 137
63 Benny Strasser (Ger) 133
64 Adam Brayton (GBr) 129
65 Jack Reading (GBr) 121
66 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 120
67 Filip Polc (Svk) Slovakia 113
68 Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Australia 107
69 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride 106
70 Jono Jones° (GBr) Great Britain 104
71 Fraser Mcglone° (GBr) 99
72 Phil Atwill° (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 96
73 Francisco Pardal* (Por) Portugal 94
74 Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 93
75 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Spain 93
76 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 88
77 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 88
78 Austin Warren° (USA) United States Of America 84
79 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 83
80 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 83
81 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Spain 82
82 Mark Scott (GBr) 81
83 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 78
84 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 64
85 Boris Tetzlaff* (Aut) Austria 64
86 Alex Bond (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 60
87 Faustin Figaret (Fra) SC-Intense 59
88 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 57
89 Joe Connell° (GBr) Great Britain 56
90 Benjamin Verrier (Fra) 56
91 Jack° Moir (Aus) Australia 55
92 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Italy 53
93 Ludovic May (Swi) 53
94 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 48
95 Dean Lucas° (Aus) Australia 48
96 Dan Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 45
97 Logan Binggeli (USA) United States Of America 44
98 George Gannicott° (GBr) 43
99 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) 42
100 Yoann Barelli (Fra) 42
101 Nico Vink (Bel) Rose Vaujany Gravity Mtb Team 42
102 Matej Charvat (Cze) 41
103 Lars Vatnebryn Sandviken (Nor) 41
104 Curtis Keene (USA) Specialized Racing – Usa Gravity 38
105 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 38
106 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 37
107 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 35
108 Guillaume Cauvin° (Fra) France 35
109 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Dagg – Racing 35
110 Mark Wallace° (Can) 34
111 Miran Vauh (Slo) Slovenia 34
112 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 34
113 Cody Warren (USA) 33
114 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Hutchinson United Ride 33
115 Reece Potter° (NZl) 32
116 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 32
117 Kevin Aiello (USA) 32
118 Gianluca Vernassa° (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 30
119 Ralph Jones (GBr) 30
120 Rob Fraser (Can) 30
121 Ludovic Oget (Fra) Dagg – Racing 29
122 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 29
123 Joe Barnes (GBr) 29
124 Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees 28
125 Florian Arthus (Fra) Xcytt Racing 28
126 Emanuel Pombo (Por) Portugal 28
127 Jakob Thunell° (Swe) Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 27
128 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 27
129 Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 27
130 Kieran Bennett (NZl) 26
131 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 24
132 David Trummer° (Aut) 24
133 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Xcytt Racing 23
134 Lars Peyer (Swi) SC-Intense 22
135 Richard Leacock (NZl) 22
136 Remi Gauvin* (Can) Canada 22
137 Scott Mears (GBr) 22
138 Rudy Cabirou° (Fra) France 21
139 Noel Niederberger° (Swi) Scott11 19
140 Espen Johnsen (Nor) 18
141 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 18
142 Carlo Caire° (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 17
143 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 17
144 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 16
145 Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 16
146 Kazuki Shimizu* (Jpn) Japan 14
147 Ville° Ormo (Fin) Finland 13
148 Emyr Davies (GBr) 12
149 Will Jones (GBr) 12
150 Alexandre Fayolle° (Fra) France 12
151 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 11
152 Edgar Carballo Gonzalez (Spa) Spain 11
153 Tommy Herrmann (Ger) 11
154 Matthias Stonig (Aut) Austria 10
155 Romain Payet° (Fra) 10
156 Benoit Coulanges° (Fra) 9
157 Lutz Weber* (Swi) Switzerland 8
158 Arthur Babcock (USA) 8
159 Joao Gois° (Por) 8
160 Dan Sheridan° (Irl) 8
161 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 7
162 Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA) South Africa 7
163 Benjamin Torrano (Fra) 7
164 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 4
165 Hans Lambert (Can) 3
166 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 2

Elite women overall results

1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 1,450  pts
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 1,310
3 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 892
4 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride 732
5 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott11 705
6 Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo.Fr 546
7 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 511
8 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott11 500
9 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 500
10 Anita Molcik (Aut) 480
11 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 363
12 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) France 239
13 Casey Brown (Can) 232
14 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC-Intense 232
15 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Japan 230
16 Micayla Gatto (Can) Canada 221
17 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 180
18 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) 166
19 Miranda Miller (Can) Canada 140
20 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 130
21 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Great Britain 124
22 Caroline Sax (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 120
23 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 115
24 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 105
25 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 105
26 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 95
27 Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra) Brazil 84
28 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 80
29 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Slovenia 70
30 Claire Buchar (Can) Canada 57
31 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 55
32 Marianne Ruud° (Nor) 50
33 Chloe Gallean° (Fra) France 45
34 Martina Bruehlmann (Swi) 35
35 Sarah Newman (GBr) 30
36 Gabriela Williams (Cze) Cg Racing Brigade 30
37 Sophiemarie Bethell (NZl) 25
38 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) France 25
39 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 20
40 Lauren Rosser (Can) Canada 20
41 Lina Skoglund (Swe) 15
42 Elke Rabeder (Aut) 15
43 Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut) 15
44 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 10
45 Jana Bartova (Cze) Czech Republic 10
46 Jaime Hill (Can) 10
47 Jaime Rees (USA) United States Of America 5

Team overall results

1 GT Factory Racing 535  pts
2 MS Mondraker Team 420
3 Santa Cruz Syndicate 402
4 Devinci Global Racing 379
5 Lapierre International 316
6 Trek World Racing 301
7 Hutchinson United Ride 275
8 Scott11 259
9 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 249
10 Commencal / Riding Addiction 216
11 Monster Energy-Specialized 203
12 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 134
13 Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 133
14 Passion Velo.Fr 104
15 Alpine Commencal Austria 98
16 SC-Intense 95
17 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 94
18 Team Norco International 93
19 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 68
20 Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 47
21 Kona 45
22 CG Racing Brigade 38
23 Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace 37
24 Topcycle By Trek 32
25 Team Are Bikepark By W-Racing 23
26 Unior Tools Team 23
27 Pila-Black Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd 23
28 CK Racing Santacruz 17
29 Torpado Surfing Shop 10
30 Dagg – Racing 9
31 Dirt Norco Race Team 4
32 Ghost Factory Racing Team 3
jfdghjhthit45